Is Gin Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart3 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 3/10

The controversy of whether or not gin is gluten-free still goes on. Gin contains Juniper Berries/Juniper flavoring along with various grains and botanicals, and your typical gin maker usually includes a grain made out of gluten (barley, wheat, rye). As with other alcoholic beverages, the gluten protein is removed during the distillation process, so in some circles it’s considered “technically” gluten-free.

What’s a gluten-free person to do? It honestly depends on your sensitivity. There are some gluten-free folks who have no problems consuming gin, but others do have reactions. We strongly recommend you use caution when consuming gin if you are on a gluten-free diet, and consider drinking another gluten-free beverage instead. Please read the ingredient and nutrition label carefully. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!


  • Diane Strickland

    FYI, Bluecoat Gin, made by Philadelphia Distillers, is totally gluten-free. I have Celiac Disease and asked the company. It is made from ONLY botanicals; no grains. It’s also delicious!!!! Hope this helps.

The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!