Is Prosecco Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart9 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 9/10

In 99% of cases, Prosecco (an Italian sparkling wine which is similar to Champagne) is gluten-free. There may be a rare occasion where cross-contamination could occur with barrels sealed with wheat paste. More and more Prosecco producers are aware of these sensitivities and are changing their practices. If there’s a brand out there you really like, definitely contact the manufacturer to confirm if their prosecco is gluten-free.


  • Cynthia Zabbat

    Prosecco as all sparkling wine is defined as table wine that contains high amounts of dissolved CO2 that bubbles effusively when poured into a glass. To use the Sparkling Wine (or Champagne) name legally, the carbonation must arise in the wine from natural yeast fermentation. It cannot be artificially carbonated!
    Containing Yeast, champagne and sparkling wines ARE NOT gluten free! true???

    • theglutenfreebar

      Hi Cynthia. Thanks for the comment. There are several different types of yeast. Brewer’s yeast results from beer production and is many times contaminated with barley (and therefore not GF). Other types of yeast (such as the yeast used in wine making i.e. prosecco) do not contain gluten. Hope that helps.

      • Cynthia Zabbat

        Interesting! although champagne and sparkling wine are not digestible for me. It might be for something else cos I drink wine on a daily basis and I have no problem with wine… only with sparkling wines.

The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!