Is Rum Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart7 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 7/10

Rum is made from either the sugarcane plant, molasses, or sugarcane by-products, which are definitely gluten-free. You can safely consume plain, unflavored rum if you are a gluten-free diet, but take caution when consuming flavored rum. Flavored rums could have additives that contain gluten, so you will need to contact the manufacturer directly to confirm if they are truly gluten-free. Please read the ingredient and nutrition label carefully. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!


The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!