Is Caramel Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart7 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 7/10

In the United States, caramel is *usually* gluten-free. Technically barley malt can be used in the production of caramel but companies in the US typically use corn. Caramel in Europe has a much higher chance of containing gluten as wheat starch is typically used. Please do pay close attention to any nutrition labels as this is one of those products that is hard to be certain of whether it is gluten-free or not. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!.


The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!