Is Salsa Gluten-Free?

Salsa is usually gluten-free, but not always. If you are extremely sensitive to gluten, note that some salsas use white vinegar which can be distilled from wheat and therefore contain small amounts of gluten. Otherwise, while it is rare for salsa brands to contain a very obvious gluten ingredient(i.e. wheat), it can be quite common for gluten to be introduced via cross-contamination through the use of shared equipment. Therefore, we must recommend that you pay close attention to the ingredient label to be absolutely sure. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!.

Some brands that are considered to be gluten-free are:

  • Amy’s Kitchen
  • Newman’s Own
  • Ortega
  • Taco Bell
  • Tostitos

The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!