Is Tahini Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart6 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 6/10

Traditional Tahini sauce is made from a sesame seed paste, water, salt, lemon juice and garlic. While most forms of tahini sauce are gluten-free, sometimes gluten can be added a thickener to the sauce. Definitely check all store bought brands for gluten, or better yet make your own tahini! Here’s a good gluten-free recipe to get you started. Please read the ingredient and nutrition label carefully. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!


The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!