Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 5/10
This is one of the biggest questions in the gluten-free community. While oats are naturally gluten-free, cross contamination can occur while growing, storing, and processing of oats. In other words, unless oats are certified gluten-free (or claim they are gluten-free) you can assume that they contain gluten from cross-contamination. There are several varieties of oats out there that have been certified gluten-free (such as Bob’s Red Mill).