Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 7/10
Ham naturally by itself is gluten free, but many companies add a glaze to their ham, which usually contains gluten. We advise you to purchase unglazed hams and make your own sauce; there are many gluten free glazes that are easy to make at home. Deli ham is generally gluten-free, and many brands are beginning to indicate gluten-free on the packaging. However, because many delis slice all types of meat on the same slicer there is a chance of cross contamination.