Is Tempeh Gluten-Free?

glutenfreechart5 Gluten-Free Confidence Score: 5/10


Note: Gluten-Free Options Are Available For This Product

In its traditional fermented form, tempeh is made from soybeans and vinegar only which would hypothetically make it gluten-free (always check your vinegars to make sure they are gluten-free). But here’s the rub: most store bought tempeh contains other grains with those soybeans, and those other grains are usually not gluten-free.

We did find one brand of tempeh that is completely gluten-free, and it’s made by Tofurky. Check out this page to learn more! Please read the ingredient and nutrition label carefully. Need help in understanding what to look for on those labels? We have a guide - check it out!


The GFB: Now available at Target!


We’re thrilled to announce that The GFB is now available in many Target stores across the country! Find your nearest Target that carries The GFB

Try A Sample Pack! Free Shipping & $5 Coupon!

Get our FREE Gluten-Free Guide!

Need some gluten-free help? Enter your email and we will send you a FREE copy of our gluten-free guide!